GUILDFORD YOUTH

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 
CONTACT US
 

COURSES

Our courses are usually held for the three days before the concert performance, with rehearsals running from 10am until 4pm, including an hour's break for lunch. The days days consist of full orchestral and sectional rehearsals, run by skilled student-teachers, and are held in various locations near to the concert venue. There is no charge for our courses, so membership of GYSO is free.

Members are generally aged between 13 and 25, ranging from present and past pupils at local schools, to university students from across the country. There is no audition process, but it is recommended that members are working towards Grade 8 as a minimum requirement.

© Guildford Youth Symphony Orchestra 2014. All Rights Reserved.
© Guildford Youth Symphony Orchestra 2014. All Rights Reserved.

GYSO MEMBERS 2019

 

Eleanor Lucas

Matthew Pearson

 

Bassoon

Amber Payne

Amy Thompson

 

Horn

Matthew Doran

Billy Murphy

Joanna Kemsley

Benedict Roose

Nicholas Warren

Abbie Young

 

Trumpet

Hannah Acworth

Thomas Britt

Martin Dibb-Fuller

Peter Foster

 

 

Flute

Emma Brown

Josephine Connor

Alys Dallu

Yasmin Dinenage

Lucy Kerby

Madeline Rodzianko

Bethany Wood

 

Oboe

Sam Jones

Sadia Kerslake

Felicity Lewis

Jess Neil-Boss

 

Clarinet

Hannah Bradley

Annabel Chantry

Thomas Knolly

Jacob Griffiths

Edward Hinchliff

 

Trombone

Daniel Baumberg

Joanna Brown

Sam Dawes

Owyn Haylings

Darcie Moss-Brown

 

Tuba

Rory Wilson

 

Percussion

Joe Bate

Isaac Johnson

William Rowling

 

Harp

Verity Foster

 

Violin

Waleed Alzarooni

Sonia Bae

Chloe Bowers-Soriano

Catherine Burne

Isabella Casciani Govan

Amy Collis

Issy Davey

Alexander Gillan

Natasha Hallett

Anna Hinchliff

Kim Mai Hua

Christina Huang

Matthew Lloyd-Wilson

George Richardson-Jones

Toby Richardson-Jones

Elwyn Rolands

Rhia Thomas

Sebastian Willcock

Viola

Imogen Appel

Michael Collis

Grace Miller

An Nakamura

Josh Neil-Boss

 

Violoncello

Alex Acomb

Alistair Baumann

Emma Farmer

Jim Goss

Anson Hua

Robbie Mackay

 

Double Bass

Dominic Nudd

Ginny Small